KNOWLEDGE IS POWER. LEARN ABOUT WHAT'S IN
THE STUFF YOU PUT ON YOUR FACE EVERY DAY.
Apricot kernel oil Prunus armeniaca
Emollient • quick absorbing • anti-itch properties • beneficial for sensitive, dry, and aging skin
The apricot tree is native to China. Alexander the Great was credited with bringing the apricot to Greece. The Romans planted apricot orchards in southern Europe. Apricots reached America in the early 1700s.
Avocado oil Persea americana
Emollient • has a higher degree of skin penetration than other oils • hair moisturizing • anti-wrinkle properties • beneficial for general skin inflammation
The avocado tree was cultivated in tropical and sub-tropical areas of the Americas before the arrival of Europeans. Avocado trees were planted in Hawaii, California, and Florida in the 1800s.
Pomegranate seed oil Punica granatum
Emollient • antioxidant components • beneficial for skin elasticity • anti-inflammatory, anti-wrinkle, anti-aging properties
The pomegranate tree has been cultivated since ancient times. The tree is native from Iran to the Himalayas in northern India and has been cultivated throughout the Mediterranean region. The tree was introduced to California by Spanish settlers in the 1700s and is also grown in Arizona.
Kukui nut oil Aleurites moluccans
Emollient • has a higher degree of skin penetration than other oils • quick absorbing • beneficial for dry hair or scalp, and wrinkled skin • skin protective properties from environmental conditions • beneficial for general skin inflammation
The kukui tree is believed to be brought to Hawaii by Polynesian settlers. It has been used by Hawaiians for centuries and is the official state tree. The kukui tree is also found in other tropical areas including parts of Asia and Australia.
Tamanu oil Calophyllum inophyllum
Emollient • beneficial for problems of the hair and scalp • antimicrobial • anti-inflammatory • pain relieving properties • good for general skin inflammation
The tamanu tree is a large evergreen native to eastern Africa. It grows in southern India, southeastern Asia, and Australia and has been used in traditional medicine for centuries.
Meadowfoam seed oil Limnanthes alba
Emollient • has a higher degree of skin penetration than other oils • beneficial for dry, cracked, or aging skin • good on bruises • low-level UV protection
Meadowfoam is a low growing annual herb that is native to the Pacific northwest coast of the U.S. (California, Oregon, and Vancouver Island). It is a new oil that was researched and developed in the 1950s.
Andiroba oil Carapa guianensis
Emollient • antibacterial • anti-inflammatory • pain relieving properties • good for general skin inflammation • insect repellant
The andiroba tree is found in the Amazonian rainforest. The oil produced from the nuts of the tree is used by the indigenous peoples of the Amazon for wound treatment and medicinal treatment of skin conditions.
Grapeseed oil Vitis vinifer
Emollient • absorbs easily • hair conditioning • skin regenerative properties
Grapeseed oil was first produced in France during the time of Napoleon. Today, it is mainly produced in Italy, Spain, Argentina, and California.
Shea butter Butyrospermim parkii
Emollient • humectant • highly moisturizing • conditioning for dry or fragile hair • anti-inflammatory properties • beneficial for dry, chapped, and aging skin • good on skin irritations, rashes, scars, and stretch marks • low level UV protection • aids in cell regeneration and capillary circulation
Shea nut trees grow in the savannahs of west and central Africa. The trees can live several hundred years. Shea butter has been used since ancient times for hair, skin, and in cosmetics.
Jojoba Oil Simmondsia chinensis
Beneficial for all skin types • balances the pH of the skin • cleanses clogged hair follicles • moisturizes and softens • anti-inflammatory properties
Jojoba is technically a liquid wax, not an oil, based on its chemical components. The jojoba plant is a woody evergreen shrub that grows in the desert regions of California, Arizona, and Mexico.
Mango butter Magnifera indica
Emollient • highly moisturizing• soothes and protects dry or damaged hair and skin • anti-oxidant properties • skin protective properties from environmental conditions • low level UV protection
The mango tree is native to southern Asia. It made its way to the west by the 1600s and to Mexico in the 1800s. Some species can grow up to 300 years old and still bear fruit.
Beeswax Cera alba
(Not a botanical, but a very important ingredient)
Emollient • humectant • skin protective properties from environmental conditions • anti-bacterial properties
Beeswax is produced by worker bees to build the hexagonal cells of a honey comb. When the cells are filled with honey the bees cap them with more wax.
Coconut oil Cocos nucifera
Emollient • conditions dry hair • lubricating properties • beneficial for inflamed and irritated skin
Coconuts are believed to come from the Maylasia-Polynesia region. The nuts grow on large palm tress that can produce 80-200 nuts per year, depending on the variety.
Aloe vera Aloe barbadensis
Emollient • penetrates the skin much faster than water • antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory properties • beneficial for scars, burns, irritated, and sensitive skin
The aloe plant is believed to have originated on the island of Socotra off of Africa. Many ancient cultures used it for medicinal purposes. The Spanish are credited for bringing aloe to the Americas.
Olive oil Olea europaea
Emollient • beneficial for dry skin, bruises, insect bites, and burns • anti-itch properties
Archaeologists discovered olive pits dating 8,000 years old. It is believed that the domestication and cultivation of the olive tree began in the eastern Mediterranean. Olive oil has been an important product throughout time and mainly produced in Spain, Italy, and Greece.
Castor oil Ricinus communis
Emollient • cleansing agent • anti-bacterial and anti-itch properties • skin protective properties from environmental conditions
The castor oil plant has been cultivated for at least 6,000 years. Ancient Egyptians used castor oil as a base in ointments and for fuel.
Soybean oil Glycine max
Emollient • beneficial for aging skin • anti-oxidant properties • useful as a mosquito repellant
The soybean has been used in China and southeast Asia for more than 5,000 years. It emerged in Europe in the 1700s and imported to the U.S. in the 1900s. Today, the U.S. is the largest producer and exporter of soybeans.
Oatmeal Avena sativa
Anti-inflammatory and anti-itch properties • antioxidant components • antiviral and antifungal activity • humectant • highly moisturizing • beneficial for dry, irritated, and sensitive skin • skin protectant
It is believed that the oldest wild oat grains were found in Egypt in 2,000 B.C and the oldest known cultivated oats were found in Switzerland dating to the Bronze age. Oats were brought to North America in the 1600s.
(Not a botanical but very beneficial)
Oil absorbent • binds and eliminates toxins • lubricant
Bentonite clay is made of minerals that form from volcanic ash. The U.S. is a top producer of bentonite clay which is mined in the western states.
Arrowroot powder Maranta arundinacea
Absorbs excess oil and moisture • skin soothing properties • gives silky smooth skin after feel
Arrowroot is a tropical plant with a high starch content. It has ancient roots in the Americas and widely used in cooking and also cosmetic applications.
Cornstarch Zea mays
Absorbs excess oil and moisture • reduces itchiness • calms rashes • gives silky smooth skin after feel
Cornstarch is the natural starch from finely ground corn kernels. It was created in the U.S. in the mid-1800s.
Greek yogurt powder
(Not a botanical but we love it just the same)
Skin softening and hydrating • skin protectant • mild exfoliation properties
Greek yogurt powder is created from yogurt where the whey has been strained out. It is a thicker style yogurt with a higher protein density.
Coconut shell activated charcoal
Adsorption properties • detoxify • deodorize
Also known as activated carbon. An ultra-fine charcoal made from virgin coconut shell that has a silky skin feel.